Privacy policy

ALPAGRO Packaging respects your privacy and handles your personal data with care. This privacy policy provides information on how we guarantee the privacy of our customers and the visitors of our website www.alpagro.be.

How is your personal data collected and what do we use it for?

Information provided by you

We save and retain contact information such as your first name, surname, address, e-mail address, phone number, fax number, etc. that you enter via the contact forms on our website. We also keep your message and possible interests related to our products. This information is used to help us correctly answer any commercial questions you may have and allows us to communicate with you effectively. In addition, this information may also be used for marketing purposes such as sending newsletters and providing product information.

If you make a commercial requestpersonally, via our website, by e-mail, phone or any other channel – the information you provide is used to create your customer profile in our ERP software. This information is required to ensure that our collaboration and commercial relation with you runs smoothly and correctly.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we save the information you provide, such as your first name, surname and e-mail address. Your information is stored securely by Mailchimp. Mailchimp secures your data and is part of a EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, so they respect your privacy. This information is required for us to send our newsletter and to inform you about our products.

Information generated automatically

When you visit our website, certain information is kept by Google Analytics and Google Adwords. These services are provided by Google Inc. and help us analyse and optimise the use of our website. The information we keep includes your browser type, IP address, the pages you visit, the time and duration of your visit to our website, domain names that brought you to our website, etc. This information is not linked to your name or e-mail address and is only used to analyse the browsing behaviour of our visitors. This allows us to customise our advertisements for specific target groups and optimise our product offering.

We also collect statistics via our newsletter, such as the browser type, the number of page views for specific articles, etc. This information is used to improve our newsletter and optimise our product offering.

Our website also uses cookies. These are small data files which are saved on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are used to identify returning visitors and improve the web experience.

How do we share your information?

We shall never disclose personal data to third parties. Your data may be given to third parties, such as hauliers or suppliers, only if necessary to follow-up your request or to carry out your order.

How is your information protected?

Your data is stored on a secure server and protected against access or changes by unauthorised persons. The collected data can only be accessed by authorised persons who need to have access in the capacity of their duties and it is processed in a reliable and secure manner.

How long is your information kept?

Your information is only stored for as long as required to be able to supply your goods and to effectively communicate with you.

What are your rights?

The right to consult, correct and delete

You have the right to consult your personal data and to correct this data free-of-charge, to change or delete it. To do this, you must make a written request with a copy of your identity card – via e-mail or regular mail (see our contact details below). We shall send you a confirmation that your data has been corrected, changed or deleted within 30 days.

Right of appeal

You have the right to file an appeal free-of-charge against the use and processing of your personal data. You can file an appeal by sending an e-mail to info@alpagro.be attn. the Marketing Manager. If you believe that we have processed your data unlawfully, your have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, www.dataprotectionauthority.be). However, as a customer, you do not have the right to appeal against the processing of your personal data where this is necessary for the performance of contractual obligations.

How to contact us?

For more information or comments about our privacy or cookie policy, please contact us:

ALPAGRO Packaging
Europark 1060
B-3530 Houthalen
VAT BE 0432.252.685
Tel: +32 (0) 11 609 130
E-mail: info@alpagro.be

The aforementioned privacy policy is in accordance with the European directive 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on “the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data” (GDPR). We have the right to amend this privacy policy if necessary.